And the 2014 IIFF winners are…

 

Best Feature Narrative
Torn – Directed by Jeremiah Birnbaum

 

Best Director
Jeremiah Birnbaum – Torn

 

Audience Award for the Best Feature Narrative
Hush! Girls Don’t Scream – Directed by Pouran Derakhshandeh

 

Best Feature Documentary
The Act of Killing – Directed By Joshua Oppenheimer

 

Audience Award for the Best Feature Documentary
Antarctica – Directed by Anthony Powell

 

Best Short Documentary
The Lady In Number 6 – Directed by Malcolm Clarke

 

Audience Award for the Best short Documentary
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Directed by Edgar Barens

 

Best Short Animation
Mr Hublot – Directed by Laurent Witz & Alexandre Espigares

 

Best Short Narrative
Sequence – Directed by Carles Torrens

 

Audience award for the Best short Narrative
Sinceridad – Directed by Andrea Casaseca

 

Best College /University film
Machsom – Directed by Joel Novoa

 

Best Short Screenplay
The Collector – by James Harbinson

 

Best Cinematography
Autumn Blood – Reed Morano

 

Best Feature Screenplay
The Kubrick Brothers – by Adam Skrine

 

Best Trailer
Autumn Blood

 

Best Music Video
Anything Made of Paper Directed by Brandon Ray & Pat Kondelis

 

Best Web Series
Cap South – Directed by Rob Raffety

 

Best 9-12TH Grade Film
Evolution – Directed by Kira Britt

 

Best K-8 Film
Mr. McBob -Directed by Pierre Schantz

 

THE 2014 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS ARE…

 

Best Feature Documentary

Running for Jim – Directed by Robin Hauser Reynolds and Dan Noyes

Blood Brother – Directed by Steve Hoover
AKA Doc Pomus – Directed by William Hechter
Antarctica – Directed by Anthony Powell
The Act of Killing – Directed By Joshua Oppenheimer
Brave Miss World – Directed by Cecilia Peck
FrankNation – Directed by Phelim McAleer
Lion Ark – Directed by Tim Phillips
Linsanity – Directed by Evan Jackson Leong
Plastic Paradise – Directed by Angela Sun
Running from Crazy – Directed by Barbara Kopple

 

Best Feature Narrative

Feeding Mr. Baldwin – Directed By Will Prescott
Halima’s Path – Directed by Arsen Anton Ostojic
The Curse of Edgar – Directed by Marc Dugain
California Winter – Directed by Odin Ozdil
Autumn Blood- Directed by Markus Blunder
Torn – Directed by Jeremiah Birnbaum
Hush! Girls Don’t Scream – Directed by Pouran Derakhshandeh

 

Best Short Documentary

The Last Week – Directed by Curtis Briggs
Cave Digger – Directed by Jeffrey Karoff
The Lady In Number 6 – Directed by Malcolm Clarke
Slomo – Directed by Joshua Izenberg
Facing Fear – Directed by Jason Cohen
Recollections – Directed by Nathanael Carton
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Directed by Edgar Barens
Eddie Adams: Saigon ’68 – Directed by Douglas Sloan
My Mother’s Voice – Directed by Mark Friedman
Karama has no walls – Directed by Sara Ishaq

 

Best Short Animation

Fallt – Directed by Chadwick Whitehead
Pepe & Lucas – Directed by Mo Davoudian & Wim Bien
The Collector’s Gift – Directed by Ryan Kravetz
Hu’s Game – Directed by Shaun Seong-young Kim
The Missing Scarf – Directed by Eoin Duffy
Jamón – Directed by Iria lopez
Butterflies – Directed by Isabel Peppard
Mr Hublot – Directed by Laurent Witz & Alexandre Espigares

 

Best Short Narrative

Lapsus – Directed by Karim Ouaret
The Magic Bracelet – Directed by Jon Poll
Shift – Directed by James Croke
Sum-Ba-Kok-Jil – Directed by Hanuk Lee
Sequence – Directed by Carles Torrens
Hatch – Directed by Christoph Kuschnig
Skinhead Requim – Directed by Jason Victor Everett
Sinceridad – Directed by Andrea Casaseca

Best College /University film

Aftermath – Directed by Jeremy Robbins
Being Doug – Directed by Michael Van Orden
Gecko’s Gamble – Directed by Matthew Steidl
Glazed and Confused – Directed by Trevor Stevens
Six Letter Word – Directed by Lisanne Sartor
Snare – Directed by Ramon Watkins
Sweetly Broken – Directed by Chung Lam
Machsom – Directed by Joel Novoa

 

Best Short Screenplay

The Collector – by James Harbinson
New York Lobby, 3:00 a.m. – by John Burdeaux
Becoming Lana Liu – by David Schroeder
Dwell Time – by Irene Hernandez
Dragging The Mark – by suzy stein
Blood Trigger – by Ron Podell
Little Runner Boy – by Kelly Perine

Best Feature Screenplay

The Kubrick Brothers – by Adam Skrine
Diamond Express – by Kyle Curry
Halfway Home – by David Schroeder
Ohio Finch – by Chad Parsons
I Love Playing With Fire – by Diana Posner
Stayin’ Alive – by Mark Axelrod
William will you dance? – by Mary Huckstep

 

Best Trailer

Torn
The Lady in #6
Autumn Blood
Blood Brothers
Linsanity
The Act of Killing
Feeding Mr. Baldwin

 

Best Music Video

Anything Made of Paper
Zombie Nation
What does the fox say?

Best Web Series

Enter The Dojo – Directed by Adam Rottler and Matt Page
Cap South – Directed by Rob Raffety
Silence – Directed by Russell McGee

 

Best K-12 Films

Ferris Wheel – Directed by Andrew Corl
BJ – Directed by Anthony Liechti
Evolution – Directed by Kira Britt
Woah – Directed by Kelvin Rodrigues
10,000 Hours – Directed by Nick Rua
Mr. McBob -Directed by Pierre Schantz