AND THE 2015 IIFF WINNERS ARE…

 

BEST FEATURE NARRATIVE
Amira & Sam – Director: Sean Mullin

 

AUDIENCE AWARD FEATURE NARRATIVE
Listening – Director: Khalil Sullins

 

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR FEATURE NARRATIVE
A bit of bad luck – Director: John Fuhrman

 

BEST ACTOR
Martin Starr – Amira & Sam

 

BEST ACTRESS
Amber Marie Bollinger – Listening

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Benjamin Kitchens – Gear

 

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
The Case Against 8 – Directors: Ben Cotner, Ryan White

 

AUDIENCE AWARD FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Orphans of the Genocide – Director: Bared Maronian

 

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Hardy – Director: Natasha Verma

 

BEST SHORT NARRATIVE
Bagdad Messi – Sahim Omar Kalifa

 

AUDIENCE AWARD SHORT NARRATIVE (Tied)
Bis Gleich – Director: Benjamin Wolff
Todd and Anne: Water in the Pot – Director: Jeffrey Engelson

 

BEST ULTRA SHORT NARRATIVE
Berlin Troika- Director: Andrej Gontcharov

 

AUDIENCE AWARD ULTRA SHORT NARRATIVE
Gear – Directors: Kevin Adams & Joe Ksander

 

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR ULTRA SHORT NARRATIVE
I Love You, Dad – Director: Eric Normington

 

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
The Reaper (La Parka) – Director: Gabriel Serra

 

AUDIENCE AWARD SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Showfolk – Director: Ned McNeilage

 

BEST SHORT ANIMATION
Sumer – Director: Alvaro Garcia

 

AUDIENCE AWARD SHORT ANIMATION
A Single Life – Director: Joris Oprins

 

BEST COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY NARRATIVE
Parvaneh – Director: Talkhon Hamzavi

 

AUDIENCE AWARD COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY NARRATIVE
Steven Spielberg and the Return to Film School – Director: Joshua Hoh

 

BEST COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY DOCUMENTARY
Our Curse (Nasza Klątwa) Director: Tomasz Sliwinski

 

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY
Zoe and the Zebra – by Vicki Peterson

 

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY
Ghost in the Gun: Vintner’s Folly – by Andrew Chen

 

BEST SHORT YOUNG ADULT K-12
Two and a Quarter Minutes – Director: Joshua Ovalle

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Black Raven – Director: Aleksander Sakowski

 

U.S. & INTERNATIONAL TRAILER
Amira & Sam

 

BEST WEBISODE
Pay Day – Director: Demian Lichtenstein

 

THE 2015 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS ARE…

 

U.S. & INTERNATIONAL FEATURE NARRATIVE
Listening – Director: Khalil Sullins
Calloused Hands – Director: Jesse Quinones
Chasing Yesterday – Director: Joe Pernice
A bit of bad luck – Director: John Fuhrman
Waiting In The Wings: The Musical – Director: Jenn Page
Amira & Sam – Director: Sean Mullin

 

U.S. & INTERNATIONAL FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES
Hardy – Director: Natasha Verma
Poverty, Inc. – Director: Michael Matheson Miller
120 Days – Director: Ted Roach
Orphans of the Genocide – Director: Bared Maronian
Above All Else – Director: John Fiege
Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story – Director: Grant Baldwin
In An Ideal World – Director: Noel Schwerin
The Case Against 8 – Directors: Ben Cotner, Ryan White
Billy Maze and the Bakersfield sound – Director: William J. Saunders
NOWRUZ: Lost & Found – Director: Kevan Moezzi

 

U.S. & INTERNATIONAL SHORT NARRATIVE
Barrow – Director: Wade K. Savage
I Love You, Dad – Director: Eric Normington
Tom in America – Director: Flavio Alves
Todd and Anne: Water in the Pot – Director: Jeffrey Engelson
Berlin Troika- Director: Andrej Gontcharov
Nayan and the Evil Eye – Director: Shaleen Sangha
The Class Analysis – Director: Webb Pickersgill
Salbusa- Director: Sukhee Kang
Bis Gleich – Director: Benjamin Wolff
Free Monkeys – Director: Cengiz Akaygün
Bagdad Messi – Sahim Omar Kalifa
Phone Call – Director: Mat Kirkby
Gear – Directors: Kevin Adams & Joe Ksander
Knock Knock – Director: Jeff Betancourt
Spoons – Director: Olivia Watson
Hand Over Hand – Director: Padraic Lillis
My Father’s Truck – Director: Maurício Osaki

 

U.S. & INTERNATIONAL SHORT DOCUMENTARIES
Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace – Director: Jeff Dupre
The Reaper (La Parka) – Director: Gabriel Serra
Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution – Director: Matthew VanDyke
White Earth – Director: J. Christian Jensen
Showfolk – Director: Ned McNeilage

 

U.S. & INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION SHORT
The Bigger Picture – Director: Daisy jacobs
Sumer – Director: Alvaro Garcia
Coda – Director: Alan Holly
The Dam Keeper – Directors: Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutusmi
Dinner For Few – Director: Nassos Vakalis
A Single Life – Director: Joris Oprins

 

U.S. & INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY NARRATIVE
Flat Chested – Director Kristyn Benedyk
Icebox – Director Momo Lee Aoi
Carry On – Director Yatao Li
Grafters – Director Nicholas J. DeMicco
Last Ditch – Director Ramon Watkins
Interstate – Director Camille Stochitch
Steven Spielberg and the Return to Film School – Director: Joshua Hoh
Parvaneh – Director: Talkhon Hamzavi

 

U.S. & INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY DOCUMENTARIES
Billi – Director: Clark Harris
One Child Director: Zijian Mu
Our Curse (Nasza Klątwa) Director: Tomasz Sliwinski

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAY
Patchwork – by Amanda Keener
Private Air – by belinda bates
The Third Bomb – by Phillip Parker
Zoe and the Zebra – by Vicki Peterson
The Lost Treasure of the Mayans – by Julius Galacki
Lookin’ Up – by Marvin kaplan
A Clash of Iron – by Richard Reed

 

SHORT SCREENPLAY
Corner Piece by Sakina Fakhri & Katherine Don
Paavo, A cannibal with a code of honor – by Celinda Valeur
Ghost in the Gun: Vintner’s Folly – by Andrew Chen
A Tell-Tale Heart – by Stephen M. Hunt
When You Wish – by Troy Graham

 

U.S. & INTERNATIONAL MUSIC VIDEO
Our Pain – Director: Sean McFerran
Loving Myself – Director: Kai Smythe
Black Raven – Director: Aleksander Sakowski

 

U.S. & INTERNATIONAL TRAILER
The Case Against 8
A bit of bad luck
Amira & Sam
Poverty, Inc.
120 Days

 

WEBISODE
I Love LA – Director: Valerio Esposito
SMARTFRIEND – Director: Umberto Barison
Pay Day – Director: Demian Lichtenstein

 

U.S. & INTERNATIONAL SHORT YOUNG ADULT K-12
Take a Stand – Director: Austin Fickman
Two and a Quarter Minutes – Director: Joshua Ovalle
Lemonade Standoff – Directors: Ryan Beard, Saunder Boyle, Sam Crowell and Karson Monger.
It’s A Thing – Directors: Meredith Morran, Sage McCommas, Sebastian Crank
The Talk – Director: Hadley Hillel
Redemption – Director: Gillian Annis
Ann – Director: Anthony Liechti
Barney – Director: Chris Carmona