And the 2018 IIFF winners are... 

 

BEST FEATURE NARRATIVE

STREAKER - Peter Luisi  (WINNER)

BEHIND THE BLUE DOOR - Mariusz Palej  (HONORABLE MENTION) 

 

 

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

OUT OF STATE - Ciara Lacy (WINNER)

 

 

BEST FEATURE ENVIRONMENTAL DOCUMENTARY

POISONING PARADISE - Keely Shaye Brosnan & Teresa Tico  (WINNER)

 

 

BEST OF SHOW 

CRAB TRAP - Shea Sizemore  (WINNER)

 

 

BEST SHORT NARRATIVE

THE PECULIAR ABILITIES OF MR MAHLER - Paul Philipp  (WINNER)

 

 

BEST FAMILY SHORT

TREE HOUSE TIME MACHINE - Alan Ritchson  (WINNER)

 

 

BEST VISUAL SHORT

BREAKER - Philippe McKie (WINNER)

 

 

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

THE ROCK - Hamid Jafari (WINNER)

KNIFE SKILLS - Thomas Lennon (HONORABLE MENTION)

 

 

BEST SHORT ANIMATION

GARDEN PARTY - Florian Babikian, Vincent Bayoux, Victor Caire, Théophile Dufresne, Gabriel Grapperon, Lucas Navarro (WINNER)

TOKRI (THE BASKET) - Suresh Eriyat (HONORABLE MENTION)

 

 

BEST SHORT COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY 

WHEN WIGS FLY - Remy Cashman (WINNER)

IRON HANDS - Johnson Cheng (HONORABLE MENTION)

 

 

 

BEST WEBISODE

ALTERNATE SIDE - Alexandra D. Levinsohn & D.Clifford Hart  (WINNER)

 

 

BEST TV PILOT 

HOT BREAK - Lisa Demaine  (WINNER)

 

 

BEST TRAILER

STREAKER - Peter Luisi  (WINNER)

 

 

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

FUNERAL PYRE - Gianluca Minucci  (WINNER)

BENILLA ICE - BREAK THE ICE (BE NICE) - Ben Beitzel  (HONORABLE MENTION)

 

 

 

BEST K-12

JASMINE STUNG - Partho Gupte  (WINNER)

MAKE A WISH, MOM - Holden Scott  (HONORABLE MENTION)

FOX & BEAR - Madeleine Arundale  (HONORABLE MENTION)

 

 

 

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY

THE FERRYMAN OF THE PALI by Mike Gallagher  (WINNER)

JAMIE'S BOOK by Roy Zafrani  (HONORABLE MENTION)

 

 

 

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

FIRE ON ICE by Courtney Suttle (WINNER)

RED LIGHT by Dempsey Tillman & Ted Dewberry (HONORABLE MENTION)

 

 

 

AND THE 2018 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS ARE...

 

FEATURE NARRATIVE

 

LOVERS - Matteo Vicino
BEHIND THE BLUE DOOR - Mariusz Palej
THE ISLE - Matthew Butler Hart
LASSO - Evan Cecil
STREAKER - Peter Luisi

 

 

SHORT NARRATIVE

 

TREE HOUSE TIME MACHINE - Alan Ritchson
SHELF LIFE - Ann Hearn
DYLAN - Cory Miller
CHARITY - Alex Haney
LETTERS FROM ALCATRAZ - by Madeline Rozwat
THE VISIT - Romina Schwedler
SOMEONE - .Gadge
WRITTEN / UNWRITTEN - Adrian Silisteanu
THE PECULIAR ABILITIES OF MR MAHLER - Paul Philipp
TWO STRANGERS WHO MEET FIVE TIMES - Marcus Markou
THE CIRCLE - Sheldon Schwartz 
NATIVE - Travis Champagne & Stephen Kinigopolous 
THE INTENTIONS OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD - Jay Perry & Shaun Perry
PASSION GAP - Matt Portman & Jason Donald
CHASING TITLES VOL. 1 - Ryan Egypt
THE ZIM - Alexander Bedria
WITNESSES - David Koch
SPLIT TICKET - Alfred Thomas Catalfo
BREAKER - Philippe McKie
THE SCAPEGOAT - Talha B.
CURSED WORLD PROBLEMS - Doug Hawley 
MARGARET AND THE MOON - Trevor Morgan 
BRAD LEE - HAO WANG 
THE FLOOD - Adam Dietrich & Seraphina Nova Glass 
GO PAUL - Felix Karol's 
NORMAN PINSKI COME HOME - Aaron Rudelson 
THE HEN - David Braun
THE PATRON - Lionel Augute 
THE GIRLS WERE DOING NOTHING - Dekel BerensonI 
I PROMISED HER LIFE - Robert Nazar Arjoyan 
NEIGHBOR - Tony Gapastione
ANGEL OF ANYWHERE - Briana Evigan
TEST OF COURAGE - Rena Dumont
CRAB TRAP - Shea Sizemore 
DRIVING WHILE UNDOCUMENTED - Yeon Jin Lee
TRIUMPHERS - Joseba Alfaro
GUSTAV - Ken Williams & Denis Fitzpatrick
THE PRINCE - Kyra Zagorsky
ANNA - Petra Priborska
WRITER'S BLOCK - Alex Mendez Giner
PEARL - Brandon Jameson
TIFF - Kimberley T. Zulkowski & Stephen Gregory Curtis
DEATH (And Disco Fries) - Dennis Cahlo
THE LOVE SUCKERS - Jim Positano
MY BEST GIRL - John TerEick
THE SHUTTLE - Lu Han
PAY PER VIEW - James Heiner

 

 

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES

 

E.T. CONTACT: THEY ARE HERE - Caroline Cory
THE ICONOCLAST - King Adz
STATE OF EXCEPTION - Jason O’Hara
POISONING PARADISE - Keely Shaye Brosnan & Teresa Tico
OUT OF STATE - Ciara Lacy
BECOMING ICONIC - Neal Thibedeau

 

 

SHORT DOCUMENTARY

 

A UTOPIA - Eric McEver
KNIFE SKILLS - Thomas Lennon
EDITH+EDDIE - Laura Checkoway
BRUJAS - Miles Joris-Peyrafitte
OUR GHOSTS - Hannah Ruddle 
MARIAM - Mohammed Jaffar
YOURS SINCERELY, LOIS WEBER - Svetlana Cvetko
AN AMERICAN HOUSE - Chris Trani
FIGHT FOR THE FIRST - Sharon Liese
THE ROCK - Hamid Jafari 
A CRUDE INJUSTICE - Jane Hammond 
KAYAYO, THE LIVING SHOPPING BASKETS - Mari Bakke Riise

 

 

SHORT ANIMATION

 

DR. MANTIS - Brandon Mikolaski
MARVIN - H. Rodgers
FLUTTER - Vladimir Todorov
TOKRI (THE BASKET) - Suresh Eriyat
REVELATION; THE CITY OF HAZE - Mao Qichao
KARMA - Peter Zhaoyu Zhou
GARDEN PARTY - Florian Babikian, Vincent Bayoux, Victor Caire, Théophile Dufresne, 
Gabriel Grapperon, Lucas Navarro

 

 

COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY 

 

INTERGALACTIC TALES OF THE DELUSIONAL MIND - Forrest Lorenzen & John Puckett
THE CHOCOLATE SOLDIER - Jackson Smith
POSERS - Sean Thiessen
ONESELF - Vicente Manzano
IRON HANDS - Johnson Cheng
BRUNCH - Jordan Cooper
I HAVE TO KILL MY PROFESSOR - Jonathan Pickett
WHEN WIGS FLY - Remy Cashman
EGGS, ZOMBIES, AND BACON - Sherry Y. Shi
FEIS - Ellen Mulvihill
ROSARIO - Marlen Rios-Farjat

 

 

WEBISODE

 

RUNOFF - Ben Krompak
GIRL CAVE - Till Kleinert
ALTERNATE SIDE - Alexandra D. Levinsohn & D.Clifford Hart

 

 

TV PILOT

 

THEATER 101 - Jonathan Rau
JIMMORTAL - Owen Weber & Hunter Bradley
HOT BREAK - Lisa Demaine

 

 

TRAILERS

 

ROADIE THE DOCUMENTARY - TJ Hoffmann
LOVERS - Matteo Vicino
THE ISLE - Matthew Butler Hart
STREAKER - Peter Luisi

 

 

MUSIC VIDEO

 

BENILLA ICE - BREAK THE ICE (BE NICE) - Ben Beitzel
GOD CAME 'ROUND - Derek Frey
LATIN AMERICAN SOLDIER - Carlos A. Hurtado
DANGEROUS CROSSINGS - Amr Salama
30 CENTS - Markus Thorington
FUNERAL PYRE - Gianluca Minucci

 

 

K-12

 

JASMINE STUNG - Partho Gupte
LUKE - Dylan Reiss
TOMMY & THE LITTLE FREE LIBRARY - Kylie McGuire
LEGALLY DOPE - Caroline Olsen
STILL HEAR - Evan Zeiger
NEGLECT - Olivia Rose Wallace
MAKE A WISH, MOM - Holden Scott
TURNING TABLES - Becca Meaney, Caroline Cox, Gemma Fasciano, Tara Sargent
LOOP - Eli Hall, Ryan Beard, Steven Gentry
GERM - Nathan Ridings, Ryan Beard, Steven Gentry, Zach Phillips
DIRTY HANDS - Noah Lee, Ethan Chu
FOX & BEAR - Madeleine Arundale

 

 

SHORT SCREENPLAYS

 

WOODS IN THE CABIN by Rony Franck
JAMIE'S BOOK by Roy Zafrani
A JUNGLE DARK by Courtney Suttle 
THE FERRYMAN OF THE PALI by Mike Gallagher

 

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAYS

 

THE ORIENTAL by Joseph Ferrante
THE MOONBEAM FISHERMAN by John Dummer
THE BORDER AGENT by John Madill
THE LAST DROP by Andrea Perno'
THE FAVORITE HAUNT by Edward Heckling
FIRE ON ICE by Courtney Suttle
THE TUNNELS by Kristie Dickerson
RED LIGHT by Dempsey Tillman & Ted Dewberry
HORSE UP ON A TREE by Terry Lynam
MADNESS by Cory Huizar

STAY TUNED
FESTIVAL SPONSORS
  • Facebook B&W
  • Twitter B&W
  • YouTube B&W

© 2011-2018 Irvine International Film Festival