AND THE WINNERS FOR THE 2019 IIFF AWARDS ARE…

 

BEST FEATURE NARRATIVE 

COLLISIONS - Dir: Richard Levien

 

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

GENERAL MAGIC Dir: Sarah Kerruish and Matt Maude

 

BEST FEATURE DOCU-DRAMA

MAP OF SALVATION Dir: Aram Shahbazyan

 

BEST SHORT NARRATIVE

DRAMA - DUKE Director: Thiago Dadalt *Tied

DRAMA -  THE SCORPION’S TALE - Dir: Jhosimar Vasquez *Tied

SI/FI -THE SHIPMENT Director: Bobby Bala

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR

Piercey Dalton - DUKE

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

BLACK SHEEP Dir: Ed Perkins 

 

BEST ANIMATION SHORT

THE UNTOLD STORY OF ROMEO & JULIET  Dir: John Tso

 

FEATURES SCREENPLAY

1ST PLACE: Iran-Contra & Crack Cocaine by Tony Cammarata

2ND PLACE: The Chain by Jeff Woodard

3RD PLACE: God Is Not Purple by Matt Pacini

 

SHORTS SCREENPLAY

1ST PLACE: Sound of The Some by Thomas Besancon & Alexander Menu

2ND PLACE: Saira by John Zeus Kontoyannis

3RD PLACE: 1801, Buck by Jalen Thompson

 

BEST COLLEGE SHORT

BEST ANIMATION - THE SANDMAN Dir: Natalia Hermida

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY -  LOVE AND LOSS Dir: Yiying Nikki Li

BEST SHORT NARRATIVE - SHINING ASHES Dir: Nicole Campbell

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

STARSET - RICOCHET Dir: Nick Peterson

 

BEST TELEVISION PILOT

HOMEROOM By: Neal Thibedeau 

 

BEST WEBISODE

THE OLD ROGUE Dir: Steve Perkins

 

BEST HIGH SCHOOL SHORT

LIFE AT A JAPANESE HIGH SCHOOL Dir: Ethan Chu

 

BEST SHORT K-6

SUPER MOVIE Dir: Nathanael Burns

 

BEST TRAILER

GENERAL MAGIC Dir: Sarah Kerruish

 

2019 Official Selections 

FEATURE NARRATIVES 

 

ACT OF DESPERATION Dir: Richard Friedman

BUCKOUT ROAD  Dir: Matthew Currie Holmes

GHOST MASK - SCAR Dir: Takeshi Sone

COLLISIONS - Dir: Richard Levien

 

 

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES 

 

AMERICAN WAR Dir: Dr. Daniel Bernardi

CYBERWORK AND THE AMERICAN DREAM Dir: James Shelley

GENERAL MAGIC Dir: Sarah Kerruish

MAP OF SALVATION Dir: Aram Shahbazyan

SHORT NARRATIVES

 

DUKE Director: Thiago Dadalt

THE SCORPION’S TALE Director: Jhosimar Vasquez

BREATH Director: Darren Edward Fitch

KRIEG Director: Jeff Fry

KOMMANDO 1944 Director: Derek Quick

ENTER  Director: Jack Impellizzeri

LOST AND FOUND  Director: Zilong Wang

KNOWING  Director: Adam Dietrich

DOUBLE Director: Ronak Jafari

THE VOICE WITHIN  Director: Ernesto Sandoval

SAC DE MERDE Director: Greg Chwerchak

THE PLAYGROUND AT NIGHT Director:  Jonathan Pickett

THE FISHERMAN Director: Zoey Martinson

THE SHIPMENT Director: Bobby Bala

MR. SUSHI Director: Joshua Sallach

CHIMES Director: Jannine Benkhardt

TEN HOURS Director: Trevor Morgan

KILL AL Director: Walter Brandes

PUSHING SKILLS Director: Michael A. Krehan 

CARONTE Director: Luis Tinoco Pineda

HAM Director: Zachary Wentz

THE MASTER OF CUCHILLO Director: Rodrigo Sebastian Gonzalez 

SWEETHEART Director: Jérémie Seguin

OUR ROSE GARDEN Director: Ligia Maria Storrs Rojas

NO PAPERS  Director: Joseph Warren

BAGGAGE Director: Amos Vernon 

BREATHE Director: Mitch Yapko

SHARK WEEK Director: Jeremy Radin

TAKE YOUR MARK Director: Scott Cavalheiro

THE BUG Director: Dean Cameron

MISCREANT Dir: Rocky Ramsey

THE UNITED STATES OF TOMORROW Director: David Keith 

BODY OF KNOWLEDGE Dir: Craig Holland 

A HOLLOW POINT Dir: Zach Brinkerhoff 

SUNFLOWER Dir: Yaxiong Shao

FROM HERE TO REPAIR Dir: Waymon Boone 

VIVID Dir: Paul Chung 

HOW TO GET A BOYFRIEND Dir: Leo Chor

MISCREANT Dir: Rocky Ramsey

 

 

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

 

COMEBACK Dir: Reza Sayah

KOKA, THE BUTCHER Dir: Bence Máté

BLACK SHEEP Dir: Ed Perkins

CAMINOS DE BOYLE HEIGHTS Dir: Pablo De La Hoya

MY DEAD DAD’S PORNO TAPES Dir: Charlie Tyrell

THE HOLE IN THE RESERVOIR Dir: Rich Williamson

TRANSFORMATIONS  Dir:  Alonso Mayo 

’63 BOYCOTT Dir: Gordon Quinn

I HAD A DREAM: CONFESSIONS OF A RECOVERING CHILD ACTOR Dir: Tim Atzinger

LISTEN TO THE LAND Dir: Celia Haig-Brown

THE WITCH HUNT Dir: Marek Kłosowicz

PARDEN OUR PIXIE DUST Dir: Matthew Serrano

THE MAYOR Dir: Taylor Horky

 

 

 

ANIMATION SHORTS

 

THE SANDMAN Dir: Natalia Hermida

THE UNTOLD STORY OF ROMEO & JULIET  Dir: John Tso

WHITE AND FLUFFY Dir: Yadnee Kohok

GOD I NEED A GIRL FRIEND Dir: Stefan Janoski

CHIAROSCURO Dir: David Perry

 

SCHOOL / COLLEGE / UNIVERSITY SHORTS

 

LOVE AND LOST Dir: Yiying Nikki Li

DUST Dir: Logan K. Triplett

A WALK IN THE PARK Dir: Anthony Liechti

ON ICE Dir: Katie Anne Moy

THE LEGEND OF SCOTTY WATTS Dir: Prash Sampathkumaran

SHINING ASHES Dir: Nicole Campbell

BOYS CLUB Dir: Troy DeWinne

LIFE AT A JAPANESE HIGH SCHOOL Dir: Ethan Chu

BEN IS DEAD Dir: Lisa J Dooley

SUPER MOVIE Dir: Nathanael Burns

TELEVISION PILOTS

 

CHARLIE BEE COMPANY by Ashley Davison

BATTLEDREAM CHRONICLES: A NEW BEGINNING By Alain Bidard

EDDIE’S By Michael Lange

LISA  AT LARGE By Eliot Gurrin

HOMEROOM By Neal Thibedeau 

DR. SUGAR By Paul Saleba

 

FEATURE SCREENPLAYS

 

BATTER UP by James Humphrey

IRAN-CONTRA & CRACK COCAINE by Tony Cammarata

THE CHAIN by Jeff Woodard

GOD IS NOT PURPLE by Matt Pacini

THE EIDOLON by Doug Rich

KELIPOT by Seth Nesenholtz

 

SHORT SCREENPLAYS

 

SAIRA by John Zeus Kontoyannis

SOUND OF THE SOMME by Thomas Besancon & Alexander Menu

1801, BUCK by Jalen Thompson

THE ASTRONOT by Pennan Brae

MUSIC VIDEOS

 

BOOM GOES JULIAN Dir: Steven Gebert 

STARSET - RICOCHET Dir: Nick Peterson 

ODIO (HATE) Dir: Julio César Berrios

WEBISODES

 

ALONE Dir Juanma Juarez 

THE OLD ROGUE Dir: Steve Perkins

HOMO SAPIENS Dir: Joël Melançon

TRAILERS

DUKE Director: Thiago Dadalt

AMERICAN WAR Dir: Dr. Daniel Bernardi

GENERAL MAGIC Dir: Sarah Kerruish

STAY TUNED
FESTIVAL SPONSORS
  • Facebook B&W
  • Twitter B&W
  • YouTube B&W

© 2011-2018 Irvine International Film Festival