WE WOULD LIKE TO CONGRATULATE ALL OF OUR OFFICIAL SELECTIONS WHO HAVE MADE THE OSCAR SHORT LIST OR HAVE BEEN NOMINATED AND WON AN OSCAR

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

​KOKA, THE BUTCHER Dir: Bence Máté (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

BLACK SHEEP Dir: Ed Perkins (OSCAR NOMINATED)

MY DEAD DAD’S PORNO TAPES Dir: Charlie Tyrell (OSCAR NOMINATED)

KNIFE SKILLS - Thomas Lennon (OSCAR NOMINATED)
EDITH+EDDIE - Laura Checkoway (OSCAR NOMINATED)
AYAYO, THE LIVING SHOPPING BASKETS - Mari Bakke Riise (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

Frame 394 – Director:  Rich Williamson (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

The Mute's House – Director:  Tamar Kay (OSCAR NOMINATED)

Brillo Box – Director:  Lisanne Skyler (OSCAR NOMINATED)

LAST DAY OF FREEDOM - Director: Nomi talisman (OSCAR NOMINATED)

CHAU, BEYOND THE LINES - Director: Courtney Marsh (OSCAR NOMINATED)

CLAUDE LANZMANN: SPECTRES OF THE SHOAH - Director: Adam Benzine (OSCAR NOMINATED)

Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace – Director: Jeff Dupre (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

The Reaper (La Parka) – Director: Gabriel Serra (OSCAR NOMINATED)

White Earth – Director: J. Christian Jensen (OSCAR NOMINATED)

Showfolk – Director: Ned McNeilage (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

One Child - Director: Zijian Mu (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

Our Curse - (Nasza Klątwa) Director: Tomasz Sliwinski (OSCAR NOMINATED)

Cave Digger – Directed by Jeffrey Karoff (OSCAR NOMINATED)

The Lady In Number 6 – Directed by Malcolm Clarke (OSCAR WINNER)

Slomo – Directed by Joshua Izenberg (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

Facing Fear – Directed by Jason Cohen (OSCAR NOMINATED)

Recollections – Directed by Nathanael Carton (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Directed by Edgar Barens (OSCAR NOMINATED)

Karama has no walls – Directed by Sara Ishaq (OSCAR NOMINATED)

OPEN HEART - Directed by Kief Davidson (OSCAR NOMINATED)

MONDAYS AT RACINE - Directed by Cynthia Wade (OSCAR NOMINATED)

INOCENTE - Directed by Sean Fine & Andrea Nix Fine (OSCAR WINNER)

KINGS PIONT - Directed by Sari Gilman (OSCAR NOMINATED)

PARAISO -  Directed by Nadav Kurtz (OSCAR NOMINATED)

JUJITSUING REALITY -  Directed by Chetin Chabuk (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

SEE THE DIRT - Directed by Erik Mauck (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

DAY AT THE POOL - Directed by Ian Douglass and Eric Fulford (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

SKATEESTAN - Directed by Orlando Von Einsiedel (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

 

 

SHORT ANIMATION

GARDEN PARTY - Florian Babikian, Vincent Bayoux, Victor Caire, Théophile Dufresne (OSCAR NOMINATED)

​Moom – Director:  Robert Kondo & Daisuke 'Dice' Tsutsumi​ (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

Borrowed Time – Director:  Lou Hamou– Director: Lhadj (OSCAR NOMINATED)

THE LOOKING PLANET - Director: Eric Law Anderson (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

DAEWIT - Director: David Jansen (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

The Missing Scarf – Directed by Eoin Duffy (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

Mr Hublot – Directed by Laurent Witz & Alexandre Espigares (WINNER)

HEAD OVER HEELS - Timothy Reckart (OSCAR NOMINATED)

PATHS OF HATE - Directed by Damian Nenow (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

THE MAKER - Christopher Kezelos (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

THE EAGLEMAN STAG- Mickey Please (BAFTA WINNER) (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

KAHANIKAR - Directed by Nandita Jain (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

A Single Life – Director: Joris Oprins (OSCAR NOMINATED)

The Bigger Picture – Director: Daisy jacobs (BAFTA WINNER) (OSCAR NOMINATED)

Coda – Director: Alan Holly (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

The Dam Keeper – Directors: Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutusmi (OSCAR NOMINATED)

LIVE ACTION SHORT

STUTTERER - Director: Benjamin Cleary (WINNER)

A WALK IN WINTER - Director: Ryan Moody (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

Berlin Troika- Director: Andrej Gontcharov (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

Bis Gleich – Director: Benjamin Wolff (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

Bagdad Messi – Sahim Omar Kalifa (OSCAR NOMINATED)

The Phone Call  – Director: Mat Kirkby (WINNER)

Parvaneh – Director: Talkhon Hamzavi (OSCAR NOMINATED)

DOOD VAN EEN SHADUW - Directed by Tom Van Avermaent (OSCAR NOMINATED)

PESARAN-E-BUZKASHI - Sam French (OSCAR NOMINATED)

ASAD - Directed by Bryan Buckley (OSCAR NOMINATED)

PAULIE- Directed by Andrew Nackman (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

LOVE AT FIRST SITE - Directed by Michael Davies (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

THE BURING BEETLE - David Rock (OSCAR SHORT LIST)

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES

The Case Against 8 – Directors: Ben Cotner, Ryan White (OSCAR NOMINATED)

The Act of Killing – Directed By Joshua Oppenheimer (OSCAR NOMINATED)

Blood Brother – Directed by Steve Hoover (OSCAR NOMINATED)